PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

Data Controller: Global AI Hub Yazılım ve Danışmanlık Ticaret Anonim Şirketi 

   Mecidiyeköy Mah. Büyükdere Cad. Feride Apt. No:57/2 Şişli/İstanbul 

 

As Global AI Hub Yazılım ve Danışmanlık Ticaret Anonim Şirketi (“Global AI Hub” veya “Company”); we have prepared this declaration to inform our

 

  • Employees,
  • Interns
  • Employee Candidates,
  • Intern Candidates,
  • Customers,
  • Potential Customers,
  • Authorized Persons / Employees of Suppliers,
  • Authorized Persons / Employees of Business Partners,
  • Blog Authors,
  • Educators,
  • Education Participants,
  • Artificial Intelligence Ambassadors,
  • Mentors,
  • Online Visitors 

about the processing, storage and transfer of personal data within the framework of the Law No. 6698 on Personal Data Protection Law (“KVKK”) and its activities regarding the relevant legislation and regulations.

1.Which Personal Data are Processed and What are the Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data?

Employees

Detailed information about the personal data of the employees is published within the Company in a way that can only be accessed by our employees, and they have been informed in this regard.

If you wish, you can submit your requests regarding your processed personal data by using one of the application methods in this Declaration and exercise your rights.

Employee Candidates

Processed Personal Data The Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Identification Data
Contact Data
Professional Experience
Information of Reference Person
Execution of employee candidate selection and placement processes, execution of application process of candidates, planning human resources processes and execution of human resources activities for future positions and making reference researches.

Interns

Detailed information about the personal data of the interns is published within the Company in a way that can only be accessed by our interns, and they have been informed in this regard.

If you wish, you can submit your requests regarding your processed personal data by using one of the application methods in this Declaration and exercise your rights.

Intern Candidates

Processed Personal Data The Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Identification Data
Contact Data
Professional Experience
Information of Reference Person
Execution of intern candidate selection and placement processes, execution of application process of candidates, planning human resources processes and execution of human resources activities for future positions and making reference researches.

Customers

Processed Personal Data The Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Identification Data
Contact Data
Financial Data
Customer Transaction Information
Execution of activities in compliance with legislation, execution of contract processes, execution of business activities, execution of services purchasing processes, execution of customer relationship management processes, execution of loyalty processes to Company and its services, execution of communication activities, execution of financial and accounting affairs, execution of storage and archive activities, responding to requests/complaints, providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Potential Customers

Processed Personal Data The Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Identification Data
Contact Data
Execution of contract processes, execution of business activities, execution of services purchasing processes, execution of potential customer relationship management processes, execution of communication activities, execution of storage and archive activities, responding to requests/ complaints, providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Authorized Persons / Employees of Suppliers

Processed Personal Data The Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Identification Data
Contact Data
Financial Data
Execution of activities in compliance with legislation, execution of contract process, tedarik zinciri yönetimi, execution of business activities, execution of activities to ensure business continuity, execution of communication activities, execution of financial and accounting affairs, execution of storage and archive activities, providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Authorized Persons / Employees of Business Partners

Processed Personal Data The Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Identification Data
Contact Data
Execution of activities in compliance with legislation, execution of contract process, execution of business activities including education service sale, execution of activities to ensure business continuity, execution of communication activities, execution of joint business development processes, execution of sponsorship activities, execution of storage and archive activities, providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Blog Authors

Processed Personal Data The Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Identification Data
Contact Data
Professional Experience
Visual and Audio Records
Financial Data
Execution of contract process, execution of business activities, execution of service purchasing processes, making online publications, posting blog posts, execution of communication activities, execution of financial and accounting affairs, responding to requests/complaints, execution of storage and archive activities, providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Educators

Processed Personal Data The Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Identification Data
Contact Data
Professional Experience
Visual and Audio Records
Financial Data (paid education only)
Execution of contract process, execution of business activities, execution of service purchasing processes, online artificial intelligence educations, execution of communication activities, execution of financial and accounting affairs, making online publications, responding to requests/complaints, execution of storage and archive activities, providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Education Participants

Processed Personal Data The Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Identification Data
Contact Data
Professional Experience
Financial Data (paid education only)
Online artificial intelligence education, making online publications, execution of communication activities, execution of loyalty processes to Company and its services, execution of financial and accounting affairs, responding to requests/ complaints, execution of storage and archive activities, providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Artificial Intelligence Ambassadors

Processed Personal Data The Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Identification Data
Contact Data
Professional Experience
Visual and Audio Records
Execution of contract process, execution of business activities, making online publications, determining artificial intelligence ambassadors, Hub management, responding to requests/ complaints, execution of communication activities, execution of storage and archive activities, providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Mentors

Processed Personal Data The Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Identification Data
Contact Data
Execution of contract process, execution of business activities, execution of mentoring activities, responding to requests/ complaints, execution of communication activities, execution of storage and archive activities, providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations.

Online Visitors

Detailed information is provided in the Cookie Policy about the personal data of the Online Visitors.
If you wish, you can submit your requests regarding your processed personal data by using one of the application methods in this Declaration and exercise your rights.

2.What are the Collection Methods of Your Personal Data?

Your personal data specified in categories above are collected via application forms, employment contracts, contracts, resumes, e-mail addresses, information systems and electronic devices (Ex: computer, Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Facebook Business), social media accounts and other documents declared by the data subject.

3.What Are The Legal Reasons For Collecting Your Personal Data?

Your personal data is processed by Global AI Hub; in order to achieve the purposes described above, in accordance with the relevant legislation in particular the Turkish Commercial Code, Turkish Code of Obligations and KVKK, within the scope of explicit consent, provided clearly for by the laws, performing and fulfillment of a contract, legal obligations of data controller, establishment, exercise or protection of any right and legitimate interests of the data controller.

4.Do We Transfer Your Personal Data to a Third Party?

Within the scope of the legal regulation, your personal data are transferred 

  • To Authorized Public Institutions and Organizations for the purposes of execution of activities in compliance with legislation, pursuance and execution of legal affairs, inform the authorized persons, institutions and organizations, fulfillment the obligations arising from the employment contract and legislation, execution of occupational health / safety activities.
  • To Business Partners for the purposes of execution of business activities, execution of contract processes, execution of the sales and after sales processes of goods / services
  • To Suppliers for the purposes of execution of service procurement processes, execution of contract processes, execution of supply chain management processes, execution of business activities.

5.What are your rights you can use in relating to your personal data?

You have the right

  • to learn whether his personal data are processed or not,
  • to request information if his personal data are processed, 
  • to learn the purpose of his data processing and whether this data is used for intended purposes, 
  • to know the third parties to whom his personal data is transferred at home or abroad, 
  • to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any, 
  • to request the erasure or destruction of his personal data under the conditions laid down in Article 7, 
  • to request notification of the operations carried out in compliance with subparagraphs (d) and 
  • to third parties to whom his personal data has been transferred, 
  • to object to the processing, exclusively by automatic means, of his personal data, which leads to an unfavourable consequence for the data subject, 
  • to request compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of his personal data.

6.How Can You Use Your Rights?

If you wish, you can submit your requests and applications related to your personal data, through the Data Subject Application Form

  • by sending it via a wet-ink signature and a photocopy of ID to Mecidiyeköy Mah. Büyükdere Cad. Feride Apt. No:57/2 Şişli/İstanbul;
  • by applying to Global AI Hub Yazılım ve Danışmanlık Ticaret A.Ş. in person, with a valid identity document;
  • by sending it via your registered e-mail address with a signed petition to registered e-mail address ([email protected]) of Company;
  • bu sending a petition signed with a mobile signature or secure electronic signature to our address [email protected];
  • from the e-mail address which was previously notified by the data subject and registered in our system, by sending to our address [email protected] .

In accordance with the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller, it is obligatory to include the name, surname, signature, identity number, the place of residence or workplace address, if any, e-mail address, telephone number and fax number, and information about the request in the application of the Data Subject. The Data Subject must clearly and apprehensively state what is requested in the application, which includes explanations about the right he / she has made and wants to use in order to detail the above-mentioned rights. Information and documents related to the application must be attached to the application.

Although the subject of the request must be related to the applicant’s person, if acting on behalf of someone else, the applicant must have a special authority in this regard and this authority must be documented (special power of attorney). In addition, the application must contain identification and address information and authenticating documents must be attached to the application. Requests made by unauthorized third parties on behalf of someone else will not be considered.

7.How soon are your requests regarding the processing of your personal data answered?

Your claims regarding your personal data are evaluated and answered within 30 days at the latest after they are received. In case of negative evaluation of your application, the reasons for the reasoned rejection will be sent to the address you specified in the application by one of the methods selected in the Data Subject Application Form available on our website, primarily via e-mail or mail.